Immigration Information for H-1B Employees

FORM I-94

I-94 issued upon admission to the US

Upon admission to the United States, the port of entry officer will place an admission stamp in your passport, indicating the place of admission, date of admission, class of admission, and the expiration date of your immigration status. The officer will create an electronic record which will immediately be available on this website: www.cbp.gov/I94. You will be able to access the website and to print out the electronic record by providing your biographic information and passport and entry information. This printout is your paper I-94, a very important document. You should print out this I-94 as soon as you arrive at LSU, because you will likely need the paper I-94 to complete Form I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification). The paper I-94 may also be required for you to apply for benefits such as social security number or driver’s license.

The Form I-94 shows the following:

  • That you have been legally admitted to the United States,
  • The class of admission i.e., the visa used to enter the United States
  • The date you entered the United States, and
  • The authorized period of stay i.e., "Admitted until…" date.

Please note well: Form I-94 is your most important immigration document. The expiration date on the I-94 controls your period of stay in the United States – not the visa or I-797. Overstaying the expiration date on the I-94 will have serious consequences:

  1. Your visa in the passport becomes void. It is automatically canceled.
  2. You will need to leave the country as soon as possible to apply for a new visa in your home country
  3. All future visa applications must be done at your home country US Consular Post

Watch for any mistake on the I-94, and if you notice any, notify us immediately.

 

I-94 Attached to Form I-797

While the I-94 is issued whenever you enter the United States, the I-94 is also often attached to Form I-797, the Notice of Approval issued when an extension or change of nonimmigrant status is approved by Immigration. The Form I-94 for the approved period of stay is attached as the bottom portion of the I-797. Please take the time to read what is written on your new I-94 when we give you your Approval Notice. The attached I-94 allows you to hold valid proof of status after an extension or change of status without the need to leave or reenter the U.S.

Sometimes the request for extension of status (EOS) or change of status (COS) is denied. If this happens, the Approval Notice will not bear a new I-94. In this case, the I-797 Approval Notice will include a Notice of Decision which explains the reason why the EOS or COS was denied. Since the request for the classification (such as H-1B) would be approved (and only the request for EOS or COS denied), you will need to exit the country, apply for a visa, and if approved attain a new I-94 upon reentry, before you can begin work in your extended or new status.